SMITE World Championship 2021

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2021 SMITE World Championship
Swc2021logo square.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
NumberofTeams20
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
CountryNorth America North America
Start Date2020-12-10
End Date2021-01-10
Broadcast
Streamshttp://twitch.tv/smitegame
Full List
Results
WinnerPittsburgh Knightslogo std.pngKnights
SecondGhost Gaminglogo std.pngGhost Gaming
ThirdRadiancelogo std.pngRadiance
Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades


The 2021 SMITE World Championship is the conclusion of the 2020 SMITE competitive season.

Overview

Format

  • 20 teams are invited: [Show]
  • The EU Wildcard & NA Wildcard is played online on respective EU and NA servers
    • Six teams participate in each region
    • Each region will have its own bracket
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • Matches are best of three with a best of Five grand final
    • Winners bracket team will have a one game advantage in the grand final
    • One team from each region will progress to the Placement Stage
  • Placement Stage is played online on North American servers
    • Eight teams participate
    • Four Single Elimination Sets
    • All matches are best of five
    • Winners of each match will advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event is played online on North American servers
    • Six teams participate
    • Top 2 SPL Playoffs teams receive BYE to the semifinals
    • Single Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are best of five
  • Patch Information: Wildcard played on v7.11, Placement & Main Event played on v7.12, 20px Danzaburou is disabled
  • Participants

    Qualified for EU Wildcard
    Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
    EU
    Europe
    1 Belt Slaplogo std.pngBelt Slap 2020-10-23 2020 EU SCC Phase 4
    2 The Snake Pitlogo std.pngThe Snake Pit 2020-10-23 2020 EU SCC Phase 4
    3 Pikarinoobslogo std.pngPikarinoobs 2020-10-23 2020 EU SCC Phase 4
    4 Smiley Facelogo std.pngSmiley Face 2020-10-23 2020 EU SCC Phase 4
    5 Cold Alpacaslogo std.pngCold Alpacas 2020-10-17 2020 EU SOC Phase 4
    6 Warm Snailslogo std.pngWarm Snails 2020-10-17 2020 EU SOC Phase 4
    Qualified for NA Wildcard
    Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
    NA
    North America
    1 Get a Griplogo std.pngGet a Grip 2020-10-23 2020 NA SCC Phase 4
    2 Winner Dogslogo std.pngWinner Dogs 2020-10-23 2020 NA SCC Phase 4
    3 Froggylogo std.pngFroggy 2020-10-23 2020 NA SCC Phase 4
    4 Belt Slaplogo std.pngHugs & Kisses 2020-10-23 2020 NA SCC Phase 4
    5 SpreeeDlogo std.pngSpreeeD 2020-10-17 2020 NA SOC Phase 4
    6 Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-10-17 2020 NA SOC Phase 4
    Qualified for Placement Round
    Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
    INT
    International
    1 Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming 2020-11-15 2019 SPL Phase 2 Playoffs
    2 Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades 2020-11-15 2019 SPL Phase 2 Playoffs
    3 Sanguine Esportslogo std.pngSanguine Esports 2020-11-15 2019 SPL Phase 2 Playoffs
    4 Pittsburgh Knightslogo std.pngPittsburgh Knights 2020-11-15 2019 SPL Phase 2 Playoffs
    5 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 2020-11-15 2019 SPL Phase 2
    6 Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey Alliance 2020-11-15 2019 SPL Phase 2
    EU
    Europe
    7 Belt Slaplogo std.pngBelt Slap 2019-12-12 SWC 2021 EU Wildcard
    NA
    North America
    8 Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-12-13 SWC 2021 NA Wildcard
    Qualified for Main Event
    Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
    INT
    International
    1 Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGhost Gaming 2020-11-15 2020 SPL Phase 2 Playoffs
    2 Radiancelogo std.pngRadiance 2020-11-15 2020 SPL Phase 2 Playoffs
    3 Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming 2021-01-06 SWC 2021 Placement
    4 Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades 2021-01-05 SWC 2021 Placement
    5 Sanguine Esportslogo std.pngSanguine Esports 2021-01-05 SWC 2021 Placement
    6 Pittsburgh Knightslogo std.pngPittsburgh Knights 2021-01-06 SWC 2021 Placement

    Results

    EU Wildcard

    Round 1
    Round 2
    Losers' Bracket
    Round 3
    Round 4
    Grand Final

    NA Wildcard

    Round 1
    Round 2
    Losers' Bracket
    Round 3
    Round 4
    Grand Final

    Placement

    Match 1
    Match 2
    Match 3
    Match 4

    Main Event

    Quarterfinals
    Semifinals
    Finals

    Media

    Streams

    Additional Content

    Locations & Broadcast

    Venues