|
SMITE Console World Championship 2019 | |
---|---|
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Hi-Rez Studios |
Format | Single Elimination |
NumberofTeams | 6 |
Links | Website |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Offline |
Tier | Major |
Platform | XB1/PS4 |
Country | United States |
Location | Alpharetta / Atlanta |
Venue | Hi-Rez Studios / World Congress Center |
Start Date | 2018-11-03 |
End Date | 2018-11-18 |
Broadcast | |
Schedule | Link (Spoiler-Free) |
Results | |
Winner | Astral Xbox |
Second | Flash Point |
Third | InControl Gaming Team RivaL |
The SMITE Console World Chapionship 2019 is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finalize the official 2018 SMITE console eSports season. The top console SMITE teams from around the world come together to see who will be crowned the Season 5 SMITE console world champion.
Overview
Format
- 6 teams participate: [Show]
- Placement matches will be played at Hi-Rez Studios in Alpharetta, Georgia
- Semi-finals & Grand Finals will be played alongside the SMITE World Championship 2019 at Dreamhack Atlanta.
- Single Elimination
- Placement matches are best-of-three
- Semi-finals are best-of-three
- Grand Finals are Best-of-Five
- Patch Information: 5.20(Placement) & 5.21(Dreamhack). Hera & The Morrigan are disabled.
Talent Lineup
- Kelly Link - Desk Host
- Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Caster
- Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
- Ryan "Aggro" Bailey - Caster
- Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
- Melissa "thebesttaco" Posada - Caster
- John "HiRezFinch' Finch - Caster
- Bobby "Inbowned" Simonson - Analyst
- Christopher "Transonics" Pinales - Analyst
Prize Pool
Place | Prize | Team | Roster |
1 | Astral Authority Xbox | MOR Wolves • LayersOD • oBoronic • Gryphon Slays • ElSoaRchapo | |
2 | Flash Point eSports | delnyy • The Jumpahhh • ErupT Crimson • keegsmate • Matt Koiz | |
3-4 | InControl Gaming | ShaolinSSins • Rygaklu • xCovi • Outbowned • JoltaK | |
Team RivaL Xbox | Predators • RvL Rapio • RvL Fly • VaporishCoast0 • Dineohsaw | ||
5-6 | Insomnia | digitBloZe • OhMyJhox • joserayito2001 • OhiSBe4St • KEENOOOOO 1992 | |
Noxious | Gnome • ReformedMang0 • Eribiiax • HydroGVR • XuenMushh |
Participants
Qualified | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Team | Qualification Date | Qualification Path | |
Europe | Team RivaL Xbox | 2018-09-24 (Q) 2018-10-01 (Seed) |
2018 EU Xbox SCL Fall Season | |
Noxious | 2018-10-08 | 2018 EU Xbox SCL Fall Season | ||
Europe | Insomnia | 2018-10-08 | 2018 EU PS4 SCL Fall Season | |
North America | Astral Authority Xbox | 2018-09-24 (Q) 2018-10-01 (Seed) |
2018 NA Xbox SCL Fall Season | |
Flash Point eSports | 2018-10-08 | 2018 NA Xbox SCL Fall Season | ||
North America | InControl Gaming | 2018-10-08 | 2018 NA PS4 SCL Fall Season |
Rosters
digitBloZe |
OhMyJhox |
joserayito2001 |
OhiSBe4St |
KEENOOOOO_1992 |
Scott-_-bros |
Results
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
Astral Xb | 2 | |||||||||
INSM | 0 | |||||||||
InC | 0 | |||||||||
InC | 2 | |||||||||
Astral Xb | 3 | |||||||||
FP | 1 | |||||||||
RvL Xb | 0 | |||||||||
FP | 2 | |||||||||
FP | 2 | |||||||||
NOX | 0 | |||||||||
Set MVPs
Round | Player | Versus | Gods Played |
---|---|---|---|
Finals MVP | Boronic | FP | Janus He Bo Discordia |
Semifinal | Gryphon Slays | InC | File:Jing WeiSquare.png Jing Wei |
Semifinal | ErupT Crimson | RvL Xb | Zeus Agni |
Placement | Rygaklu | INSM | Bakasura Erlang Shen |
Placement | delnyy | NOX | Artio Pele |
Location
Alpharetta, Georgia |
---|
Hi-Rez Studios |
Atlanta, Georgia |
Georgia World Congress Center |
Schedule
[showhide] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 3 NovSat 3 NovSun 4 Nov2018,11,03,16,00 - 2018,11,03,16,00 | |||||
Sat 2018-11-03 | |||||
Sat 2018-11-03 | |||||
Sun 2018-11-04 | |||||
2018,11,03,16,00 | |||||
INSM | 0 | 2 | 2018,11,03,16,0008:0017:0001:00 | InC |
View Games
Regional Distribution
- Teams
- Players
Europe | North America | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals |
|
|||
Semifinals |
|
|||
Finals |
|
|||
Winner |
|
Colombia | Netherlands | Spain | United Kingdom | United States | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals |
|
||||||||
Semifinals |
|
||||||||
Finals |
|
||||||||
Winner |
|