Hype Unit

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Team has disbanded.
Hype Unit
Hype Unitlogo profile.png
Team Information
Org LocationUnited States United States
Team LocationUnited States United States
Region
NA
 North America
Head Coach"Marblea"
History
Created2019-07-27(SMITE PC Division)
Disbanded2020-09-22
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Facebook Fanpagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitchlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png
Infobox palalogo std.png
Infobox fortnitelogo std.png

Hype Unit is a North American esports organization. They are based out of Seattle, Washington, USA.

History

Timeline

  • 2020
  • 2019

Player Roster

Former

C ID Name Role Next Team Joined Left
MORWolves Christopher Leon Solo Laner Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-09-112020-09-11 2020-09-222020-09-22
Nayhoo Mid Laner Slaughter Squadronlogo std.pngSlaughter Squadron 2020-08-022020-08-02 2020-09-222020-09-22
Quig Support Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-08-022020-08-02 2020-09-222020-09-22
Layers Casey Fowler Jungler Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-09-152020-09-15
BennyQ Benjamin Qiu Hunter Slaughter Squadronlogo std.pngSlaughter Squadron 2020-07-022020-07-02 2020-09-132020-09-13
Kazkade Solo Laner Slaughter Squadronlogo std.pngSlaughter Squadron 2020-08-022020-08-02 2020-09-112020-09-11
oBoronic Brenden Laureano Mid Laner Logo std.pngHands Off the Merchandise 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-08-022020-08-02
MORWolves Christopher Leon Solo Laner Hype Unitlogo std.pngHype Unit 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-08-022020-08-02
GuyJ Guy Scangarello Hunter EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-07-012020-07-01
Mineral Joseph Epsinell Support Logo std.pngCheeto 2020-05-232020-05-23 2020-06-162020-06-16
Molluskk Marcelo Riveros Support Logo std.pngLocked and Goated 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-05-232020-05-23
Uzzy Arthur Ashurov Solo Laner Logo std.pngBaskin and the Boys 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
Layerssss Casey Fowler Jungler Logo std.pngWoogy and No Bloogys 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
Boronic Brenden Laureano Mid Laner Logo std.pngWoogy and No Bloogys 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
Zachsy Zach Davis Hunter Logo std.pngHands Off the Merchandise 2020-03-052020-03-05 2020-03-072020-03-07
ElLeon Andy Leon Support Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
oGryph Anthony Romero Hunter Team ReturNlogo std.pngTeam ReturN 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
RussianPapi Nick Lukashin Solo Laner Logo std.pngLocked and Goated 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
Molluskk Marcelo Riveros Jungler Logo std.pngBloogy and the Woogys 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
sops Isaac Ramirez Mid Laner Milk Squadronlogo std.pngMilk Squadron 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
BennyQ Benjamin Qiu Hunter Milk Squadronlogo std.pngMilk Squadron 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
Gamma Garrett Support Logo std.pngBloogy and the Woogys 2019-09-022019-09-02 2019-11-172019-11-17
Pegon Support Logo std.pngLocked and Goated 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-09-022019-09-02

Temporary Subs

ID Name Role Replacing Tournament
Visions vR Nick Solimani Hunter  oGryph 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Qualifiers - Week 4
Mineral Joseph Epsinell Support 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 2 Relegations

Organization

Current

C ID Name Position
Trip Anthony Gallo Founder/Owner/CEO
Nynxii Patricio Coll Owner/CEO
Wavey Nico Shire Owner/COO
Chris Chris Dickson Manager

Former

C ID Name Position Next Team
Marblea Coach
None
Visions vR Nick Solimani Coach Retiredlogo std.pngRetired
iFates Colin Anderson Coach Milk Squadronlogo std.pngMilk Squadron

Team Achievements

Hype Unit Tournament Results
DatePlacePrizeEventRoster
2020-09-13A22$ 9,0002020 SCC logo square.png 2020 Phase 3 NA Circuit Playoffs MORWolves •   Layers •   Nayhoo •   BennyQ •   Quig
2020-08-23A222020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 3 Kazkade •   Layers •   Nayhoo •   BennyQ •   Quig
2020-07-18I1Q2020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 2 Relegations Kazkade •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   BennyQ •   Mineral
2020-06-14A55$ 2,5002020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 2 MORWolves •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   GuyJ •   Mineral
2020-05-16I1Q2020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 1 Relegations MORWolves •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   GuyJ •   Molluskk
2020-05-10A33$ 7,0002020 SCC logo square.png 2020 Phase 1 NA Circuit Playoffs MORWolves •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   GuyJ •   Molluskk
2020-03-06I1NQ2020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Qualifiers Uzzy •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   Visions vR •   ELLEON
2019-11-08A77 - 8SWC 2020 logo square.png SWC 2020 Placement RussianPapi •   Molluskk •   Sops •   BennyQ •   Gamma
2019-10-22A22SMLlogo square.png 2019 NA SML Phase 2 RussianPapi •   molluskk •   sops •   BennyQ •   Gamma
Total Prize: USD 18,500

Media

Gallery

Articles

Interviews

Videos

External Links

References