SMITE Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Team has disbanded.
Hype Unit
Hype Unitlogo profile.png
Team Information
Org LocationUnited States United States
Team LocationUnited States United States
Region
NA
 North America
Head Coach"Marblea"
History
Created2019-07-27(SMITE PC Division)
Disbanded2020-09-22
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Facebook Fanpagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitchlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png
Infobox palalogo std.png
Infobox fortnitelogo std.png

Hype Unit is a North American esports organization. They are based out of Seattle, Washington, USA.

History

Timeline

  • 2020
  • 2019

Player Roster

Former

C ID Name Role Next Team Joined Left
MORWolves Christopher Leon Solo Laner Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-09-112020-09-11 2020-09-222020-09-22
Nayhoo Mid Laner Slaughter Squadronlogo std.pngSlaughter Squadron 2020-08-022020-08-02 2020-09-222020-09-22
Quig Support Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-08-022020-08-02 2020-09-222020-09-22
Layers Casey Fowler Jungler Mind the Gaplogo std.pngMind the Gap 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-09-152020-09-15
BennyQ Benjamin Qiu Hunter Slaughter Squadronlogo std.pngSlaughter Squadron 2020-07-022020-07-02 2020-09-132020-09-13
Kazkade Solo Laner Slaughter Squadronlogo std.pngSlaughter Squadron 2020-08-022020-08-02 2020-09-112020-09-11
oBoronic Brenden Laureano Mid Laner Logo std.pngHands Off the Merchandise 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-08-022020-08-02
MORWolves Christopher Leon Solo Laner Hype Unitlogo std.pngHype Unit 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-08-022020-08-02
GuyJ Guy Scangarello Hunter EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-07-012020-07-01
Mineral Joseph Epsinell Support Logo std.pngCheeto 2020-05-232020-05-23 2020-06-162020-06-16
Molluskk Marcelo Riveros Support Locked and Goatedlogo std.pngLocked and Goated 2020-03-122020-03-12 2020-05-232020-05-23
Uzzy Arthur Ashurov Solo Laner Baskin and the Boyslogo std.pngBaskin and the Boys 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
Layerssss Casey Fowler Jungler Woogy and No Bloogyslogo std.pngWoogy and No Bloogys 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
Boronic Brenden Laureano Mid Laner Woogy and No Bloogyslogo std.pngWoogy and No Bloogys 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
Zachsy Zach Davis Hunter Logo std.pngHands Off the Merchandise 2020-03-052020-03-05 2020-03-072020-03-07
ElLeon Andy Leon Support Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
oGryph Anthony Romero Hunter Team ReturNlogo std.pngTeam ReturN 2019-12-162019-12-16 2020-03-072020-03-07
RussianPapi Nick Lukashin Solo Laner Locked and Goatedlogo std.pngLocked and Goated 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
Molluskk Marcelo Riveros Jungler Bloogy and the Woogyslogo std.pngBloogy and the Woogys 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
sops Isaac Ramirez Mid Laner Milk Squadronlogo std.pngMilk Squadron 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
BennyQ Benjamin Qiu Hunter Milk Squadronlogo std.pngMilk Squadron 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-11-182019-11-18
Gamma Garrett Support Bloogy and the Woogyslogo std.pngBloogy and the Woogys 2019-09-022019-09-02 2019-11-172019-11-17
Pegon Support Locked and Goatedlogo std.pngLocked and Goated 2019-07-272019-07-27 2019-09-022019-09-02

Temporary Subs

ID Name Role Replacing Tournament
Visions vR Nick Solimani Hunter  oGryph 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Qualifiers - Week 4
Mineral Joseph Epsinell Support 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 2 Relegations

Organization

Current

C ID Name Position
Trip Anthony Gallo Founder/Owner/CEO
Nynxii Patricio Coll Owner/CEO
Wavey Nico Shire Owner/COO
Chris Chris Dickson Manager

Former

C ID Name Position Next Team
Marblea Coach
None
Visions vR Nick Solimani Coach Retiredlogo std.pngRetired
iFates Colin Anderson Coach Milk Squadronlogo std.pngMilk Squadron

Team Achievements

Hype Unit Tournament Results
DatePlacePrizeEventRoster
2020-09-13A22$ 9,0002020 SCC logo square.png 2020 Phase 3 NA Circuit Playoffs MORWolves •   Layers •   Nayhoo •   BennyQ •   Quig
2020-08-23A222020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 3 Kazkade •   Layers •   Nayhoo •   BennyQ •   Quig
2020-07-18I1Q2020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 2 Relegations Kazkade •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   BennyQ •   Mineral
2020-06-14A55$ 2,5002020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 2 MORWolves •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   GuyJ •   Mineral
2020-05-16I1Q2020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Phase 1 Relegations MORWolves •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   GuyJ •   Molluskk
2020-05-10A33$ 7,0002020 SCC logo square.png 2020 Phase 1 NA Circuit Playoffs MORWolves •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   GuyJ •   Molluskk
2020-03-06I1NQ2020 SCC logo square.png 2020 NA SMITE Challenger Circuit Qualifiers Uzzy •   Layerssss •   oBoronic •   Visions vR •   ELLEON
2019-11-08A77 - 8SWC 2020 logo square.png SWC 2020 Placement RussianPapi •   Molluskk •   Sops •   BennyQ •   Gamma
2019-10-22A22SMLlogo square.png 2019 NA SML Phase 2 RussianPapi •   molluskk •   sops •   BennyQ •   Gamma
Total Prize: USD 18,500

Media

Gallery

Articles

Interviews

Videos

External Links

References

Advertisement